P&D Bowls Association

Associate member of

Bowls England

Affiliated to

Bowls Hampshire

Add P&D to your favourites

 

Portsmouth & District Bowls Association


League
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
 
Combination
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Afternoon Triples Town League
Blue Division
Red Division
Afternoon Triples District League
Eastern Div
Div 1
Div 2
Western Div
Div 1
Div 2
Afternoon Triples Combination League
Division 1
P&D Competitions
Singles
Pairs
Triples
Fours
Over 60's Singles
Under 18 Singles
Under 25 Singles
Mixed Pairs
Mixed Triples
Mixed Fours
P&D Friendly

Fixtures

Gwyn Guy Trophy

Inter-Divisional

Club Champions

Championship

Rowland Cup

Competition

Secretary Singles

Competition

 

 

About this website

 

 

Portsmouth & District Bowls Association

 

Rowland Cup 2018

 

P&D Competition Results


Please advise Derek Morgan (P&D Competition Sec) of the game result by 10am the day following the match at the Latest.


- By Phone on (023) 9250 4187

- By EMAIL at compsec@pdba.co.uk

Remember also that Derek MUST receive the match scorecards within 4 days of the game having been completed .

Please note: Games to be played on the following dates:

 
Rowland Cup Draw 2018
         
1st ROUND
to be played on Monday May 21st
(NB: Fallback date for this Round is Tuesday May 29th)

Match 1 Fareham   v   Alexandra 'B'
Match 2 Cowplain 'A'   v   Denmead
Match 3 Portsmouth Water   v   Waterlooville 'B'
Match 4 Eastney   v   College Park
Match 5 Crofton   v   Lee-On-The-Solent
Match 6 Vospers   v   Gosport
Match 7 Priory   v   Cowplain 'B'
Match 8 Star & Crescent   v   Rowner
Match 9 Cosham Park   v   Leigh Park
Match 10 Southsea Waverley 'A'   v   Alexandra 'A'
Match 11 Purbrook Heath   v   Milton Park
         

NOTE: This match to be played on weekend 19/20 May

         
         
         
         
         
2nd ROUND
to be played on Monday Jun 25th
(NB: Fallback date for this Round is Tuesday July 10th)
Match 21 Winner Match 8   v   Winner Match 11
Match 22 Winner Match 1   v   Winner Match 7
Match 23 Winner Match 3   v   Winner Match 4
Match 24 Naismith   v   Waterlooville 'A'
Match 25 Southsea Waverley 'B' v Phoenix
Match 26 Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6
Match 27 Bedhampton v Winner Match 10
Match 28 Winner Match 9 v Winner Match 2
NOTE: This match may have to be played on W/E 23/24 June, depending on result of Match 8
           
         
3rd ROUND
to be played on Monday Jul 23rd
(NB: Fallback date for this Round is Monday August 6th)
Match 31     v    
Match 32     v    
Match 33     v    
Match 34     v    
         
         
SEMI-FINALS
to be played on Saturday Aug 11th
at Milton Park, 10am start
Match 41     v    
Match 42     v    
         
         
FINAL
Final to be played on Saturday August 25th
at Alexandra B&SC, 10am start
Winner Match 41   v   Winner Match 42
         
         

 

As announced at when the draw was made, if there were any games drawn out that meant that clubs sharing greens were BOTH drawn at Home, then it was the 1st out of the hat that would be playing on the date of the round and the other side would need to arrange to play their opponent on the weekend before at a date and time suitable to both.

So, in the 1st round, both Star & Waverley A were drawn at Home, so Star will play on Monday 21st, Waverley need to arrange with Alex A when they will be playing on either Sat 19th or Sun 20th.

This may also occur in the 2nd round if Star wins their match against Rowner, in which case they will play their match on Monday June 25th, with Waverley B playing Phoenix on either Sat 23rd or Sun 24th.

The draw for the 3rd Round & Semi-Finals will be held on Monday June 11th at Alexandra B&SC, starting around 10:15am.

Clubs still involved are invited to attend to witness.

 

 

       

Wet rooms and leak free shower pods

Gas appliance guide

Copper hot water cylinders