P&D Bowls Association

Associate member of

Bowls England

Affiliated to

Bowls Hampshire

Add P&D to your favourites

 

Portsmouth & District

Bowls Association

Roll of Honour


External Honours

National & County

Gwyn Guy Trophy

Inter-Division

Champion of Champions

P&D Winners

P&D Inter-club

Rowland Cup


Championships

P&D Mens
Singles
U18's Singles
U25's Singles
Over 60's Singles
Pairs
Triples
Fours
P&D Mixed

Mixed Pairs

Mixed Triples
Mixed Fours

League Championships

League
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Combination
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4
Division 5
Division 6

Afternoon Triples

Town League

District League
Combination
Secretary Singles

Ivan Robb Trophy

 
 

 

About this website

 

 
 

Portsmouth & District Bowls Association

National and County Bowls Honours

 

1926 County Pairs W Knight & W Lenton Southsea Waverley  
1927 County President J F Lee Gosport  
1929 County Club

Southsea Waverley

Southsea Waverley  
1930 County President J E Rose College Park  
1933 EBA Fours B Matthews, H Head, H Johnson & J Rhodes Southsea Waverley  
County Singles D Harvey City Of Portsmouth  
County Pairs J Rhodes & H Johnson Southsea Waverley  
County Fours   Southsea Waverley  
1934 County Pairs C Curtis & E Phillips Milton Park  
1935 County President W Gay Wright Queens (Gosport)  
County Pairs A Smith & J Green Milton Park  
1936 County Singles K Cross Cosham P
1937 England International K Cross Cosham P
1938 England International K Cross Cosham P
National Singles K Cross Cosham P
County Singles K Cross Cosham P
1939 County President C P Cross JP Cosham P
England International K Cross Cosham P
1947 England International K Cross Cosham P
1948 England International K Cross Cosham P
County President Dr J C Glen Gosport P
County Club   Priory  
  County Singles K Williams Milton Park P
1949 England International K Cross Cosham P
1951 County Pairs J Stokes & C Large Priory P
1952 County President W Christopher Southsea Waverley P
County Triples S Nicholas, A Hamer & A Atkey Southsea Waverley  
1953 County Club

Southsea Waverley

Southsea Waverley P
1954 County Fours M Roberts, H Cripps, J Stainer & E Akehurst Civil Service P
1955 County Fours A Williams, F Forward, K Williams & P Henley Milton Park P
1956 County President J S Mill Southsea Waverley P
1956 County Club

Copnor

Copnor  
  County Fours A Williams, F Forward, K Williams & P Henley Milton Park  
  Secretary Singles H Sawyer Copnor P
1957 County Triples F Forward, K Cross & S Wyborn Milton Park  
1958 County Club

Milton Park

Milton Park  
  County Pairs F Neil & W John College Park  
1959 County Singles A Randal Star & Crescent P
County Pairs F Neil & W John College Park  
County Triples R Parkins, J Emerson & G Russell Southsea Waverley  
Secretary Singles H Sawyer Copnor P
1960 County President Capt J Stout MM Portsmouth Co-Operative P
County Pairs G Leeson & E Akehurst Civil Service P
  Secretary Singles H Sawyer Copnor P
1962 Secretary Singles B Herbert Forton  
1963 County Club Milton Park    
  County Pairs E Hill & R Dickie Highbury P
  County Triples   Star & Crescent  
  County Fours   Milton Park  
1964 County President E A Rodgers Southsea Waverley  
County Triples F Harding, G Harding & T Farr Southsea Waverley  
  County Fours D Moore, R Scott, E Holding & D Grant Milton Park P
  Secretary Singles G Day Milton Casuals  
1965 County Pairs I Williams & J Stainer Civil Service P
  County Triples D Kewell, R Gaiger & N Newell Southern Electric (Portsmouth)  
  Secretary Singles H Sawyer Copnor P
1966 County Fours D Peddie, H Morphy, A Parkhurst & D Godfrey Cosham P
  Secretary Singles H Sawyer Copnor P
1967 County Fours L Williams, D Hishon, M Roberts & J Stainer Civil Service P
County Pairs C Watts & R Lillington Star & Crescent P
  Secretary Singles P Butterfield Cosham  
1968 County President E C Smith College Park P
1969 EBA President J S Mill Southsea Waverley P
County Pairs R Nightingale & F Cooper Alexandra P
  Secretary Singles H Sawyer Copnor P
1971 County Fours A Wells, J Alexandar, L Hall & R Lewis Alexandra P
  County 2 Wood Triples D Preddie, F Shell & Abendall Southsea Waverley  
  Secretary Singles R Pearse Gosport  
1972 County President C F Hearsey Cosham P
County Pairs A Bendall & T Emerson (Snr) Southsea Waverley P
  County 2 Wood Triples R Dear, R Pearse & J Newton Gosport  
1973 County Club

Star & Crescent

Star & Crescent  
Secretary Singles H Sawyer Copnor P
1974 England International H Sawyer Copnor P
1975 County 2 Wood Triples J Beveridge, R Gaiger & S Wild Copnor  
  Secretary Singles H Sawyer Copnor P
1976 County President A R Bendall Southsea Waverley P
County Triples C Freeman, G Giles & T Grant Rowner  
  County 2 Wood Triples C Reynolds, G North & W Drackett Alexandra  
  Secretary Singles P Kemp Bridgemary  
1979 County Fours D Dennis, G Pratt, H Downton & K Newell Civil Service P
  County 2 Wood Triples A Wringe, F Cooper & J North Alexandra  
1980 County President J B North Alexandra P
County Pairs E Brown & K Grout Star & Crescent P
  County 2 Wood Triples C Alexander, A Ash & J Alexander Alexandra  
1981 County Club

Southsea Waverley

Southsea Waverley  
1982 County Fours D Hall, K Grout, R Lillington & W Charles Alexandra P
1983 County Singles W Charles Alexandra P
  County Triples J Cox, T Jamieson & R Dennison Star & Crescent P
County Fours D Dennis, G Pratt, H Downton & K Newell Civil Service P
1984 County President C E Petch Southsea Waverley P
County Club

Alexandra

Alexandra  
  County Pairs W Charles & A Ash Alexandra P
1986 County Singles P Hobday Alexandra P

EBA National Top Fours Winners

D Miller (Skip) & D Dennis (Res)

representing Hampshire

Southsea Waverley/Civil

Service

P
1987 County Triples D Hall, M Boltwood & R Ward Alexandra  
1988 County President T H Bayliss Fareham P
County Pairs D Bishop & P Hobday Alexandra P
1989 County Triples G Pratt, K Newell & P Smith Civil Service  
  Secretary Singles R Cheater College Park  
1990 County Singles D Bishop Alexandra P
1992 County President R H Edmonds Hayling Island P
1993 County Triples N O'Donovan, D Collins & H Orr Gosport  
1994 County Fours M Hanson, P Faulkner, T Pullin & I Foster IBM P
1995 County Club Civil Service    
  Secretary Singles R Cheater College Park  
1996 County President R H Edmonds Hayling Island P
County Triples N Brimecombe, D Dennis & C Hayward Civil Service  
  Secretary Singles R Cheater College Park  
1999 County Club Civil Service    
County Singles C Hayward Civil Service P
County Under 25 Singles M Marchant Civil Service  
County Pairs W Taws & C Gardner Civil Service P
County 2 Wood Triples C Cooper, S Feilder & D Fairall College Park  
2000 County President J Goble Alexandra P
County Pairs M. Marchant & D. Bishop Civil Service  
County Triples M Marchant, C Bailey & D Bishop Civil Service  
County Fours M Marchant, J Thorpe, C Bailey & D Bishop Civil Service  
2001 Junior International M Marchant Civil Service  
County Club

Civil Service

   
County Triples F Middleton, B Starks & I McKenzie Southsea Waverley  
2002 Junior International M Marchant Civil Service  
2003 County U25 B. Stafford Rowner  
County Pairs I Perton, P Penn Bridgemary  
County Triples H Macartney, F Voller & C Bailey Fareham  
2004 County President N Evans-Rohrs Lee on the Solent  
2005 County Singles J Amos Milton Park  
2006 County Club Southsea Waverley    
County Fours L Trowern, B Stafford, D Wren & P Penn Gosport  
2007 Secretary Singles T Marsh Water Company  
2008 County President K Graham Waterlooville  
County Club Southsea Waverley    
County Singles C Bailey Fareham  
County Triples R Lowless, C Carter, P Lawrence College Park  
2009 County Fours G Snook, S Watt, D Biggs, J Biggs Milton Park  
2012 County President K Graham Purbrook  
  County Fours

C Bailey, M Elliott, L Cunningham

& P Cowe

Fareham  
2013 County President K Graham Purbrook P
  Balcomb Trophy Winners (National County 2Rink) J Leggett, J Biggs (Hampshire) Alexandra/Southsea Waverley  
  HCBA County Singles M Hammond Southsea Waverley  
2014 Bowls Hampshire Men's President K Sutton College Park P

 

Middleton Cup Winners

Matt Marchant (Skip), Jon Leggett,

John Biggs, Mark Griffiths,

Louis McCubbin and Mike Aldren

all Southsea Waverley),

Jamie Cooke (Alexandra) and

Charlie Bailey (Fareham).

Res: Alex Marchant (Waverley)

 

 

  National Champion Of Champions M Marchant Southsea Waverley  
  HCBA County Singles B Starks Southsea Waverley  
  HCBA County Pairs A Marchant & M Griffiths Southsea Waverley P
2015 Bowls Hampshire Men's President P Robson Alexandra  
  England Senior International M Marchant Southsea Waverley  
  England Under 25 International Louis McCubbin Southsea Waverley  
  England Under 18 International Louis McCubbin Southsea Waverley  
  HCBA County Pairs A Marchant & M Griffiths Southsea Waverley  
  HCBA County Triples M Aldren, M Marchant, P Cooke Southsea Waverley  
2016 England Senior International M Marchant Southsea Waverley  
  England Under 25 International Louis McCubbin Southsea Waverley  
  England Under 18 International Louis McCubbin Southsea Waverley  
  Bowls Hampshire County Club Championship Southsea Waverley  
2017 BH Men's President I Mullholland Forton  
  England Senior International M Marchant Southsea Waverley  
  England Junior International L McCubbin Southsea Waverley  
  England U18 International L McCubbin Southsea Waverley  
  BH County Club Southsea Waverley    
  BH County Singles C Bailey Fareham  
  BH County 2 wood singles M Aldren Southsea Waverley  
  BH County Pairs P Lawrence & S Feilder Alexandra  
  BH County Junior pairs H Hutchings & D Smith Alexandra  
  BH County triples P Alcock, R Bloy & A Snook Priory  
'P' denotes photograph. Click for image.

 

 

 

       

Coram leak free shower pods

Mira showers

Walk in bath

Disabled showers

Kubex shower pods